World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Masters of Rock (festival)

Article Id: WHEBN0003110485
Reproduction Date:

Title: Masters of Rock (festival)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Children of Bodom, Unisonic (band), Tři sestry, Music festivals in the Czech Republic, Heavy metal music
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Masters of Rock (festival)

Masters of Rock
Masters of Rock 2010 main stage
Genre Heavy metal
Dates July and November
Location(s) Summer - Rudolf Jelínek distillery area in Vizovice, Czech Republic
Winter - Sportovní hala Euronics in Zlín, Czech Republic
Years active 2003 – present
Website
http://www.mastersofrock.cz

Masters of Rock is a large heavy metal festival in Czech Republic.[1] The main styles represented on this festival are power, speed and heavy metal, though the production tries to make the fest more open for other rock and metal styles as progressive rock/metal, hardcore, death metal or even ska. It takes place in Vizovice, Czech Republic and in the past has featured bands such as Tarja Turunen, Manowar, Sweet, HammerFall, Stratovarius, Helloween, Gamma Ray, Nightwish, Rhapsody of Fire, Kreator, Edguy, Rage, Apocalyptica, Within Temptation, Children of Bodom, Avantasia, Accept, Dream Theater, Sebastian Bach and many more. The 2005 attendance was over 20,000, the 2006 one over 25,000 and finally the 2007 was over 30,000. The festival is held every summer and the Winter morphosis takes place in November in the town of Zlín. Since 2010 the main stage of summer festival is named after Ronnie James Dio, who died earlier that year.

Lineups

2015

Masters of Rock 2015 will be held on Thursday, July 9 to Sunday, July 12 [2]

Ronnie James Dio Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Fleret
Free Fall
Xandria
Mercenary
The Gentle Storm
Kamelot
U.D.O.
Within Temptation
Bloodbound

Embryo
Gate Crasher
Turbo
Anvil
Avatar
Serious Black
Gus G
Dog Eat Dog
Legion Of The Damned
HammerFall
Black Label Society
Septicflesh

The Agony
Six Degrees Of Separation
Dymytry
Neonfly
Arakain
Crucified Barbara
Blues Pills
Delain
Krokus
Gotthard
Powerwolf
The Exploited

Hand Grenade
Dark Gamballe
Tri State Corner
Harlej
Lacrimas Profundere
Voodoo Circle
Arkona
Sonata Arctica
Gamma Ray
Nightwish

Alfedus Music Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Titan Crusher
Tristana
Helpness
Perseus
Forrest Jump
Booters
zakázanÝovoce
Ant Mafia

Cascabel
Carpatia Castle
T.H.L.
Bad Joker's Cream
Ahard
Modesty & Pride
Black Bull
Blamage

Butterfly Kiss
The Sticky Fingers LTD.
Lady Kate
My Pulse
Steel City
Cpt. Mendess & Rock 'N' Roll Army
The Backroad Deals
Deathward

Stroy
Rimortis
CKB
Wishmasters
Hanz's Fuckers
Proximity
Loco Loco
Eleanor Gray

2014

Masters of Rock 2014 was held from Thursday, 10 July to Sunday, 13 July [3]

Ronnie James Dio Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Kreyson
Serenity
Russkaja
Axxis
Airbourne
Dream Theater
Anthrax
Stryper

Embryo
The Snuff
Gloryhammer
Doga
Visions of Atlantis
Die Happy
Rock Symphony
Korpiklaani
Epica
Sabaton
Behemoth

Six Degrees Of Separation
Forrest Jump
Salamandra
Sebastien & Tony Martin
Suicidal Angels
Citron & Tanja
Grand Magus
Freedom Call
Michael Schenker's Temple Of Rock
Arch Enemy
Helloween
Civil War

Black Widow
Cpt. Mendess & Rock 'N' Roll Army
Legendy Se Vrací
Škwor
Kataklysm
Bonfire
Terrana
Eluveitie
Unisonic
Sebastian Bach

Alfedus Music Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Inner Empire
Helpness
The Backroad Deals
Badmotorfinger
Caliber X
Anime Torment
Slepí Křováci
Witch Hammer

Smola A Hrušky
Rimortis
Butterfly Kiss
Silent Session
Dolls In The Factory
X-Left To Die
zakázanÝovoce
Bu-Fu

Tchoři
Motorfingers
Covers For Lovers
Ahard & Tanja
Lacrima
Holy Shire
Modesty & Pride
Five O'clock Tea

Booters
Aivn's Naked Trio
Bad Face
Tristana
Absolut Deafers
Free Fall
Hand Grenade
Dilated

2013

Masters of Rock 2013 was held from Thursday, 11 July to Sunday, 14 July

Ronnie James Dio Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Fleret
Trollfest
Arkona
Primal Fear
Grave Digger
Leningrad Cowboys
Accept
Dragonforce

Gate Crasher
Seven
Daniel Krob
Dark Gamballe
Neonfly
Elvenking
Audrey Horne
Prong
The 69 Eyes
Rage & Lingua Mortis Orch.
Devin Townsend Project
Certain Death

Warhawk
NIL
Egotrip
S.S.O.G.E.
Desmod
Amaranthe
Brainstorm
Waltari
Moonspell
Lordi
Yngwie Malmsteen
Masterplan

Debustrol
Dymytry
Emergency Gate
Harlej
Xandria
Sanctuary
Anneke van Giersbergen
Leaves' Eyes & Atrocity
Powerwolf
Avantasia

Alfedus Music Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Komunál
Free Fall
Tibet
Power 5
Reverends
Hand Grenade
Monika Agrebi

Bank of Joe
Black Roll
Hypnotheticall
Good Girl Maggie
Rimortis
Caliber X
Five O'Clock Tea
Absolut Deafers

Tchoři
Silent Session
Herkules
Sinezamia
The Snuff
Twintera
Anime Torment
Stonnard

Soustrast
Solar System
NoID
Evelynne
Seventh Veil
Aivn's Naked Trio
Overhype

2012

Masters of Rock 2012 was held from Thursday, 12 July to Sunday, 15 July [4]

Ronnie James Dio Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Skyline
Legendy se vrací
Saltatio Mortis
The Sorrow
Horkýže Slíže
Kamelot
Thin Lizzy
Within Temptation
Bloodbound

ZakázanÝ ovoce
Ribozyme
Suicidal Angels
Vitacit
Visací zámek
Sirenia
Freedom Call
Exodus
Unisonic
Edguy
Pain

Lady Kate
Odium
Sebastien featuring Roland Grapow and Apollo Papathanasio
Milking The Goatmachine
Kissin´Dynamite
Arakain and Lucie Bílá
Firewind
Korpiklaani
Stratovarius
Nightwish
Deathstars

Mistake
Salamandra
Škwor
Skyforger
Doga
Hell
Paul Di'Anno
Tiamat
Gotthard
Arch Enemy
Sabaton

Alfedus Music Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

ATD
Porta Inferi
Miss God
Personal Signet
Mad Frequency
Hand Grenade
Metropolis

Traktor
Neonfly
Abax
Rimortis
Dying Passion
S.E.X. Department
Anime Torment

Tristana
Archontes
Bad Face
Chaos in Head
Checkpoint
Reverends
Absolut Deafers

Hentai Corporation
Eagleheart
Blamage
Remains Of Force
Scelet
Dragon´s Eye
Monika Agrebi se Seven

2011

Masters of Rock 2011 was held from Thursday, 14 July to Sunday, 17 July [5]

Ronnie James Dio Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Skyline
Fleret
Konflikt
Alestorm
Virgin Steele
Bonfire
Amorphis
Finntroll + Eluveitie and Pagan Alliance
Hammerfall
Moonspell

Nil
Tleskač
Dark Gamballe
Alkehol
Varg
Silent Stream Of Godless Elegy
Sirenia
Ektomorf
Rhapsody of Fire
Twisted Sister
Airbourne
Watain

Crash Road
Jiří Schmitzer & Band
Audrey Horne
Visions of Atlantis
Powerwolf
Seven featuring Blaze Bayley, Victor Smolski and Schmier
Kreyson

Legion of the Damned
Ross the Boss
Victor Smolski workshop
U.D.O.
Guano Apes
Brainstorm

Dymytry
Törr
Steelwing
Mercenary
Evile
Arkona
Delain
Oomph!
Overkill
Helloween
Tři sestry

CocaCola Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Horská Chata
Empire
Hysteria
Ahard
Airfare
Tristana
Gate Crasher

Jackye
Garant
Porta Inferi
ZakázanÝ ovoce
Five O´Clock Tea
Menhir
Unsouled

Neutral
Hand Grenade
K2
Second Chance
xXXx
Free Fall
Six Degrees of Separation

Hellstrike
Black Bull
Votchi
Dirty Blondes
Segment
Memoria
Pussy Sisster

2010

Masters of Rock 2010 was held from Thursday, 15 July to Sunday, 18 July [6]

Ronnie James Dio Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Final Fiction
Gaia Mesiah
Salamandra
Horkýže Slíže
K2
Axel Rudi Pell
Tarja + Bohuslav Martinů Philarmonic Orchestra
Mike Terrana
Sabaton

Citron
Visací zámek
Metalforce
Delain
Destruction
Tublatanka
Epica
Queensrÿche
Manowar
HolyHell

Rising Dream
Grand Magus
Legendy se vrací
Dodo
Škwor
Doga
Communic
Behemoth
Primal Fear
Annihilator
Gamma Ray
Bloodbound

Euthanasia
Rhemorha
Kimaera
Harlej
Callejon
Arakain
Lacrimosa
Doro
Unisonic
Accept
Lordi

CocaCola Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Vítěz soutěže Živák
Soulsick
Chaos In Head
Snovonne
Dymytry
Bethrayer

Shockwave
Dirty Game
Gate Crasher
Eagleheart
Psycho Radio
Endless

Filthy Minds
Shatoon
Second Chance
FDK
Unzucht
Symphonity
Silent Stream Of Godless Elegy

Crate
Krleš
Power 5
Forgotten Silence
Six Degrees Of Separation
Dying Passion
Free Fall

2009

Masters of Rock 2009 was held from Thursday, 9 July to Sunday, 12 July [7]
Rage on Masters of Rock 2009 in Vizovice
Main Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Bethrayer
Nil
Fleret
Vypsaná Fixa
In Extremo
Rage
Nightwish
Shaman + Orchestra

Callejon
Blowsight
Keep of Kalessin
Kreyson
Death Angel
Kataklysm
Korpiklaani
DragonForce
Edguy
Deathstars

Gate Crasher
Grand Magus
Už jsme doma
Kissin´Dynamite
Mňága a Žďorp
Legion of the Damned
The Sorrow
Axxis
Crucified Barbara
Evergrey
Stratovarius
Blind Guardian
Tiamat

Innocens
Interitus
Audrey Horne
Eluveitie
Tleskač
Schandmaul
Heaven Shall Burn
Die Happy
Voivod
Arch Enemy
Europe

CocaCola Stage
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Seven
Six Degrees Of Separation
Shockwave

Bed Sores
X-Left to Die
Evarest

Dying Passion
Endless
Crashpoint

Free Fall
Memoria
Street Machine

2008

Masters of Rock 2008 was held from Thursday, 10 July to Sunday, 13 July [8]
Masters of Rock entrance
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Rattle Bucket
Doga
Sirenia
Korpiklaani
Ministry
Def Leppard
Avantasia

Komunální Odpad
Totální Nasazení
Jaksi Taksi
Dying Passion
Dark Gamballe
Fourever
Engel
The Sorrow
Haggard
Sabaton
Annihilator
Oomph!
Moonspell

Existence
Salamandra
KJU:
Alestorm
Horkýže Slíže
Stormwarrior
Tristania
Brainstorm
Arakain + Plzeň Philharmonic
Amon Amarth
Apocalyptica
My Dying Bride

Power 5
E!E
Nil
Bloodbound
Communic
Volbeat
Gotthard
Sonata Arctica
Within Temptation
Die Apokalyptischen Reiter

2007

Masters of Rock 2007 was held from Thursday, 12 July to Sunday, 15 July [9]
Children Of Bodom live at 2007's Masters of Rock.
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Six Degrees Of Separation
2Wings
Fleret + Jarmilka
Hevein
Týr
Die Happy
Rage + Orchestra
Vypsaná fixa
Finntroll

Free Fall
Fourth Face
Törr
SPS
The Tommys
Tleskač
Norther
Uriah Heep
Motörhead

Dirty Game
Interitus
Post-it
Debustrol
Rising Dreams
SSOGE
Sham 69
Epica
Thunder
Stratovarius
Children of Bodom
In Extremo

X-Core
Lety mimo
Memoria
Virgin Snatch
Cocotte Minute
Rasta
Visions of Atlantis
Sabaton
Divokej Bill
Pink Cream 69
HammerFall
Sepultura

2006

Masters of Rock 2006 was held from Thursday, 13 July to Sunday, 16 July [10]

Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Egotrip
Fleret
Svatý Pluk
SSOGE

Wave
Flood
Cobalto
Harmful
Wohnout
Horkýže Slíže
Tamoto
Kreator
The Gathering
Whitesnake
Masterplan

Pangea
N.V.Ú.
Jaksi Taksi
KJU:
Dark Gamballe
Mike Terrana - Drumclinic
Charon
Leaves' Eyes
Crucified Barbara
Evergrey
Gamma Ray
Helloween
Rage

HazyDecay
E!E
Doctor PP
Tleskač
Škwor
Mňága a Žďorp
End of Green
Metal Church
Riverside)
Korpiklaani
Tři Sestry
Edguy
Within Temptation

2005

Masters of Rock 2005 was held from Friday, 15 July to Sunday, 17 July [11]

Friday Saturday Sunday

Dark Gamballe
Lenka Dusilová
Vypsaná Fixa
Chinaski
Rage
Edguy
Nightwish
Subway to Sally

Checkpoint
Jaksi Taksi
Shaark
Silent Stream of Godless Elegy
Lord Bishop
KJU:
Uniklubi
Kurtizány z 25. avenue
Skarface
Die Happy
Holyhell
Rhapsody
Manowar
Desmod

Interitus
Insania
NVÚ
Doctor PP
SPS
Southpaw
Tleskač
Plexis
Ratos de Porao
Wohnout
Divokej Bill
Tři Sestry
Sweet
HammerFall
Waltari

2004

Masters of Rock 2004 was held from Friday, 2 July to Sunday, 4 July [12]

Friday Saturday Sunday

Fleret
Ready Kirken
Vypsaná Fixa
Wohnout
Pink Cream 69
The 69 Eyes
J.A.R.
Kiss Forever Band

Lament
Master
Power 5
Gaia Mesiah
Doktor PP
E!E
Visions of Atlantis
KJU:
Divokej Bill
Kurtizány z 25. avenue
Tři Sestry
Europe
Stratovarius

Žirafa
Kryptor
Grexabat
Painamp
The Chancers
Horkýže Slíže
Die Happy
Olympic
Helloween
In Extremo

2003

Masters of Rock 2003 was held from Friday, 27 June to Saturday, 28 June [13]

Friday Saturday

Rammstein Member´s Club
Garage
Visací zámek
Krucipüsk
Support Lesbiens
Overkill
Prong

Lety mimo
Vypsaná fixa
Rumpál
Staří psi
Už jsme doma
Mňága a Žďorp
Kurtizány z 25. avenue
Wohnout
Kryštof
Die Happy
Slade
HammerFall
Tisíc let od ráje

External links

  • Masters of Rock official site

References

  1. ^ http://www.officialconcerts.com/2010/04/12/masters-of-rock-2010/
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^
  11. ^
  12. ^
  13. ^
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.