World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2016 European Men's Handball Championship

2016 EHF European Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country  Poland
Dates 15–31 January
Teams 16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) (in 5 host cities)
Previous
Next

The 2016 EHF European Men's Handball Championship (12th tournament) will be held for the first time in Poland from 15–31 January. Croatia and Norway were the other applicants in the bidding process.

Poland was awarded the championship on the EHF Congress in Monaco on June 23, 2012 with 58% votes.[1]

Contents

  • Venues 1
  • Qualification 2
    • Qualified teams 2.1
  • Seeding 3
  • Group stage 4
    • Group A 4.1
    • Group B 4.2
    • Group C 4.3
    • Group D 4.4
  • Main round 5
    • Group I 5.1
    • Group II 5.2
  • Knockout stage 6
    • Bracket 6.1
    • Semifinals 6.2
    • Seventh place game 6.3
    • Fifth place game 6.4
    • Third place game 6.5
    • Final 6.6
  • References 7
  • External links 8

Venues

Kraków Sopot
Tauron Arena
Capacity: 15,328
Ergo Arena
Capacity: 11,409
Katowice Wrocław

Qualification

Qualified teams

Country Qualified as Date qualification was secured Previous appearances in tournament
 Poland 00Host 0023 June 2012 7 0 (2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Hungary 00Group 5 winner 002 May 2015 92 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Denmark 00Group 2 winner 003 May 2015 100 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 France 00Group 6 winner 003 May 2015 112 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Sweden 00Group 3 winner 003 May 2015 102 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Slovenia 00Group 3 runner-up 0010 June 2015 92 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Croatia 00Group 1 winner 0010 June 2015 112 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Norway 00Group 1 runner-up 0010 June 2015 62 (2000, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Spain 00Group 7 winner 0010 June 2015 112 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Germany 00Group 7 runner-up 0010 June 2015 102 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012)
 Iceland 00Group 4 winner 0014 June 2015 82 (2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Serbia 00Group 4 runner-up 0014 June 2015 32 (2010, 2012, 2014)
 Montenegro 00Best third placed team 0014 June 2015 22 (2008, 2014)
 Russia 00Group 5 runner-up 0014 June 2015 112 (1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
 Macedonia 00Group 6 runner-up 0014 June 2015 32 (1998, 2012, 2014)
 Belarus 00Group 2 runner-up 0014 June 2015 30 (1994, 2008, 2014)

Seeding

The seeding was announced on 18 June 2015.[2]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Group stage

The draw was held on 19 June 2015.[3]

All times are local (UTC+1).

     Team advance to the Main Round
     Eliminated

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to main round
2  Poland (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Macedonia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated
First match(es) will be played on 15 January 2016. Source: eurohandball.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host.
15 January 2016
18:00
France  v  Macedonia Tauron Arena, Kraków
Report
15 January 2016
20:30
Poland  v  Serbia Tauron Arena, Kraków
Report

17 January 2016
18:15
Serbia  v  France Tauron Arena, Kraków
Report
17 January 2016
20:30
Macedonia  v  Poland Tauron Arena, Kraków
Report

19 January 2016
18:15
Macedonia  v  Serbia Tauron Arena, Kraków
Report
19 January 2016
20:30
France  v  Poland Tauron Arena, Kraków
Report

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to main round
2  Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Belarus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Norway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated
First match(es) will be played on 15 January 2016. Source: eurohandball.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
15 January 2016
16:00
Croatia  v  Belarus Spodek, Katowice
Report
15 January 2016
18:15
Iceland  v  Norway Spodek, Katowice
Report

17 January 2016
16:00
Belarus  v  Iceland Spodek, Katowice
Report
17 January 2016
18:15
Norway  v  Croatia Spodek, Katowice
Report

19 January 2016
18:15
Belarus  v  Norway Spodek, Katowice
Report
19 January 2016
20:30
Croatia  v  Iceland Spodek, Katowice
Report

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to main round
2  Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Slovenia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated
First match(es) will be played on 16 January 2016. Source: eurohandball.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
16 January 2016
18:30
Spain  v  Germany Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Report
16 January 2016
20:45
Sweden  v  Slovenia Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Report

18 January 2016
18:15
Slovenia  v  Spain Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Report
18 January 2016
20:30
Germany  v  Sweden Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Report

20 January 2016
17:15
Germany  v  Slovenia Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Report
20 January 2016
20:00
Spain  v  Sweden Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
Report

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to main round
2  Hungary 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Montenegro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated
First match(es) will be played on 16 January 2016. Source: eurohandball.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
16 January 2016
18:00
Hungary  v  Montenegro Ergo Arena, Gdańsk
Report
16 January 2016
20:15
Denmark  v  Russia Ergo Arena, Gdańsk
Report

18 January 2016
18:00
Russia  v  Hungary Ergo Arena, Gdańsk
Report
18 January 2016
20:15
Montenegro  v  Denmark Ergo Arena, Gdańsk
Report

20 January 2016
17:15
Russia  v  Montenegro Ergo Arena, Gdańsk
Report
20 January 2016
20:00
Denmark  v  Hungary Ergo Arena, Gdańsk
Report

Main round

The points gained in the prelimnary group against teams that advance, are taken over. All times are subject to change.

Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 A1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to semifinals
2 B1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 A2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to fifth place game
4 B2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to seventh place game
5 A3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated
6 B3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 21 January 2016. Source: eurohandball.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
21 January 2016
18:15
A3 v B2 Tauron Arena, Kraków
21 January 2016
20:30
A2 v B3 Tauron Arena, Kraków

23 January 2016
18:15
A1 v B1 Tauron Arena, Kraków
23 January 2016
20:30
A2 v B2 Tauron Arena, Kraków

25 January 2016
18:15
A3 v B1 Tauron Arena, Kraków
25 January 2016
20:30
A1 v B3 Tauron Arena, Kraków

27 January 2016
16:00
A1 v B2 Tauron Arena, Kraków
27 January 2016
18:15
A2 v B1 Tauron Arena, Kraków
27 January 2016
20:30
A3 v B3 Tauron Arena, Kraków

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 C1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to semifinals
2 D1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 C2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to fifth place game
4 D2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to seventh place game
5 C3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated
6 D3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 22 January 2016. Source: eurohandball.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
22 January 2016
18:15
C3 v D2 Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
22 January 2016
20:30
C2 v D3 Hala Stulecia, Wrocław

24 January 2016
18:15
C1 v D1 Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
24 January 2016
20:30
C2 v D2 Hala Stulecia, Wrocław

26 January 2016
18:15
C3 v D1 Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
26 January 2016
20:30
C1 v D3 Hala Stulecia, Wrocław

27 January 2016
16:00
C1 v D2 Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
27 January 2016
18:15
C2 v D1 Hala Stulecia, Wrocław
27 January 2016
20:30
C3 v D3 Hala Stulecia, Wrocław

Knockout stage

Bracket

 
Semifinals Final
 
           
 
29 January 2016
 
 
I1
 
31 January 2016
 
II2
 
 
 
29 January 2016
 
 
 
I2
 
 
II1
 
Third place game
 
 
31 January 2016
 
 
 
 
 
 

Semifinals

29 January 2016
18:30
I1 v II2 Tauron Arena, Kraków

29 January 2016
21:00
I2 v II1 Tauron Arena, Kraków

Seventh place game

29 January 2016
16:00
I4 v II4 Hala Stulecia, Wrocław

Fifth place game

29 January 2016
18:30
I3 v II3 Hala Stulecia, Wrocław

Third place game

31 January 2016
15:00
LSF1 v LSF2 Tauron Arena, Kraków

Final

31 January 2016
17:30
WSF1 v WSF2 Tauron Arena, Kraków

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^

External links

  • Official website


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.