World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

27th Primetime Emmy Awards

 

27th Primetime Emmy Awards

27th Primetime Emmy Awards
Date May 19, 1975
Location Hollywood Palladium,
Los Angeles, California
Television/Radio coverage
Network CBS

The 27th Emmy Awards, later known as the 27th Primetime Emmy Awards, were handed out on May 19, 1975. There was no host this year. Winners are listed in bold and series' networks are in parentheses.

The top shows of the night were Mary Tyler Moore, and Upstairs, Downstairs which won its second straight Emmy for Outstanding Drama Series. M*A*S*H led all shows with nine major nominations heading into the ceremony, but only won one award. Mary Tyler Moore led all shows with five major wins.

Contents

  • Winners and nominees 1
    • Programs 1.1
    • Acting 1.2
      • Lead performances 1.2.1
      • Supporting performances 1.2.2
    • Directing 1.3
    • Writing 1.4
  • Most major nominations 2
  • Most major awards 3
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Winners and nominees

[1]

Programs

Outstanding Comedy Series Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music
  • An Evening with John Denver, (ABC)
    • Lily, (ABC)
    • Shirley MacLaine: If They Could See Me Now, (CBS)
Outstanding Special - Drama or Comedy Outstanding Limited Series

Acting

Lead performances

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series

Supporting performances

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
  • Ellen Corby as Esther Walton on The Waltons, (CBS)
    • Angela Baddeley as Mrs. Bridges on Upstairs, Downstairs, (PBS)
    • Nancy Walker as Mildred on McMillan & Wife, (NBC)
Outstanding Single Performance
by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special
Outstanding Single Performance
by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special
Outstanding Single Performance
by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series
Outstanding Single Performance
by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series
  • Patrick McGoohan as Col. Lyle C. Rumford on Columbo, (Episode: "By Dawn's Early Light"), (NBC)
    • Lew Ayres as Beaumont on Kung Fu, (Episode: "The Vanishing Image"), (ABC)
    • Harold Gould as Andrea Basic on Police Story, (Episode: "Fathers and Sons"), (NBC)
    • Sherman T. Potter on M*A*S*H, (Episode: "The General Flipped at Dawn"), (CBS)

Directing

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
  • Gene Reynolds for M*A*S*H, (Episode: "O.R."), (CBS)
    • Alan Alda for M*A*S*H, (Episode: "Bulletin Board"), (CBS)
    • Hy Averback for M*A*S*H,, (Episode: "Alcoholics Unanimous"), (CBS)
  • Bill Bain for Upstairs Downstairs, (Episode: "A Sudden Storm"), (PBS)
    • Harry Falk for The Streets of San Francisco, (Episode: "The Mask of Death"), (ABC)
    • David Friedkin for Kojak, (Episode: "Cross Your Heart and Hope to Die"), (CBS)
    • Glenn Jordan for Benjamin Franklin, (Episode: "The Ambassador"), (CBS)
    • Telly Savalas for Kojak, (Episode: "I Want to Report a Dream..."), (CBS)
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Outstanding Directing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series

Writing

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
  • Howard Fast for Benjamin Franklin, (Episode: "The Ambassador"), (CBS)
    • Robert L. Collins, for Police Story, (Episode: "Roberry: 48 Hours"), (NBC)
    • John Hawkesworth for Upstairs, Downstairs, (Episode: "The Bolter"), (PBS)
    • Loring Mandel for Benjamin Franklin, (Episode: "The Whirlwind"), (CBS)
    • Alfred Shaughnessy for Upstairs, Downstairs, (Episode: "Miss Forrest"), (PBS)
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series
  • Shirley MacLaine: If They Could See Me Now, (CBS)
    • Lily, (ABC)
  • The Carol Burnett Show, (CBS)
    • Cher, (CBS)
Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Original Teleplay Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Adaptation
  • James Costigan for Love Among the Ruins, (ABC)
    • Stanley R. Greenberg for The Missiles of October, (ABC)
    • Fay Kanin, for Hustling, (ABC)
    • Jerome Kass, for Queen of the Stardust Ballroom, (CBS)
    • Joel Oliansky, William Sackheim, for The Law, (NBC)
  • David W. Rintels for Clarence Darrow, (NBC)

Most major nominations

By network [note 1]
  • CBS – 55
  • ABC – 33
  • NBC – 24
By program
  • M*A*S*H (CBS) – 9
  • Mary Tyler Moore (CBS) – 8
  • QB VII (ABC) – 7
  • Queen of the Stardust Ballroom (CBS) / Upstairs, Downstairs (PBS) – 6
  • Kojak (CBS) / Love Among the Ruins (ABC) / The Missiles of October (ABC) / Rhoda (CBS) – 5

Most major awards

By network [note 1]
  • CBS – 16
  • ABC – 10
  • NBC – 5
  • PBS – 3
By program
  • Mary Tyler Moore (CBS) – 5
  • Love Among the Ruins (ABC) – 4
  • The Carol Burnett Show (CBS) / Upstairs, Downstairs (PBS) – 3
Notes
  1. ^ a b "Major" constitutes the categories listed above: Program, Acting, Directing, and Writing. Does not include the technical categories.

References

  1. ^

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.