World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

28th Primetime Emmy Awards

Article Id: WHEBN0018708269
Reproduction Date:

Title: 28th Primetime Emmy Awards  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 29th Primetime Emmy Awards, 50th Primetime Emmy Awards, 66th Primetime Emmy Awards, John Moffitt (director), Mid-America Emmy Awards
Collection: 1976 Television Awards, Primetime Emmy Award Ceremonies
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

28th Primetime Emmy Awards

28th Primetime Emmy Awards
Date May 17, 1976
Location Shubert Theatre,
Los Angeles, California
Host John Denver and
Mary Tyler Moore
Television/Radio coverage
Network ABC
27th Primetime Emmy Awards 29th >

The 28th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were handed out May 17, 1976. The ceremony was hosted by John Denver and Mary Tyler Moore. Winners are listed in bold with series' networks in parentheses.

The top shows of the night were The Mary Tyler Moore Show which won its second straight Outstanding Comedy Series award, and five major awards overall. Police Story, won Outstanding Drama Series, even though it only received one major nomination.

The television miniseries Rich Man, Poor Man set numerous records. It received 17 major nominations, breaking the record held by Playhouse 90 which was set in 1959 (since broken). It also received 13 acting nominations, although some of the acting categories at this ceremony were later eliminated or combined. Despite this, it lost Outstanding Limited Series to Upstairs, Downstairs.

Contents

  • Winners and nominees 1
    • Programs 1.1
    • Acting 1.2
      • Lead performances 1.2.1
      • Supporting performances 1.2.2
      • Single performances 1.2.3
    • Directing 1.3
    • Writing 1.4
  • Most major nominations 2
  • Most major awards 3
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Winners and nominees

[1]

Programs

Outstanding Comedy Series Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music
Outstanding Special - Drama or Comedy Outstanding Limited Series

Acting

Lead performances

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series

Supporting performances

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


Single performances

Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series Outstanding Lead Actress for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series
  • Edward Asner as Axel Jordache on Rich Man, Poor Man, (ABC)
Outstanding Single Performance
by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special
Outstanding Single Performance
by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special
Outstanding Single Performance
by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series
Outstanding Single Performance
by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series
  • Gordon Jackson as Hudson on Upstairs, Downstairs, (Episode: "The Beastly Hun"), (PBS)
    • Bill Bixby as Willie Abbott on Rich Man, Poor Man, (ABC)
    • Roscoe Lee Browne as Charlie Jeffers on Barney Miller, (Episode: "The Escape Artist"), (ABC)
    • Norman Fell as Smitty on Rich Man, Poor Man, (ABC)
    • Van Johnson as Marsh Goodwin on Rich Man, Poor Man, (ABC)
  • Fionnula Flanagan as Clothilde on Rich Man, Poor Man, (ABC)
    • Kim Darby as Virginia Calderwood on Rich Man, Poor Man, (CBS)
    • Ruth Gordon as Carlton's Mother on Rhoda, (Episode: "Kiss Your Epaulets Goodbye"), (CBS)
    • Eileen Heckart as Flo Meredith on The Mary Tyler Moore Show, (Episode: "Mary's Aunt"), (CBS)
    • Kay Lenz as Kate Jordache on Rich Man, Poor Man, (ABC)

Directing

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
  • David Greene for Rich Man, Poor Man, (Episode: "Episode 8"), (ABC)
    • Fielder Cook for Beacon Hill, (Episode: "Pilot"), (CBS)
    • Christopher Hodson for Upstairs, Downstairs, (Episode: "Women Shall Not Weep"), (PBS)
    • James Cellan Jones for Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill, (Episode: "Part IV"), (PBS)
    • Boris Sagal for Rich Man, Poor Man, (Episode: "Episode 8"), (ABC)
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Outstanding Directing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series


Writing

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
  • David Lloyd for The Mary Tyler Moore Show, (Episode: "Chuckles Bites the Dust"), (CBS)
    • Danny Arnold, Chris Hayward for Barney Miller, (Episode: "The Hero"), (ABC)
    • Jay Folb for Maude, (Episode: "The Analyst"), (CBS)
    • Larry Gelbart, Gene Reynolds for M*A*S*H, (Episode: "The More I See You"), (CBS)
    • Larry Gelbart, Simon Muntner for M*A*S*H, (Episode: "Hawkeye"), (CBS)
  • Sherman Yellen for The Adams Chronicles, (Episode: "John Adams, Lawyer"), (PBS)
    • Julian Mitchell, for Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill, (PBS)
    • Joel Oliansky for The Law, (Episode: "Complaint Amended"), (NBC)
    • Dean Riesner for Rich Man, Poor Man, (ABC)
    • Alfred Shaughnessy for Upstairs, Downstairs, (Episode: "Another Year"), (PBS)
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series
  • The Lily Tomlin Special, (ABC)
    • Gypsy in My Soul, (CBS)
    • Mitzi... Roarin' in the 20's, (CBS)
    • Van Dyke and Company, (NBC)
  • NBC's Saturday Night, (NBC)
    • The Carol Burnett Show, (CBS)
    • The Sonny and Cher Show, (CBS)
Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Original Teleplay Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Adaptation

Most major nominations

By network [note 1]
  • CBS – 57
  • ABC – 49
  • NBC – 28
  • PBS – 16
By program
  • Rich Man, Poor Man (ABC) – 17
  • The Mary Tyler Moore Show (CBS) / M*A*S*H (CBS) – 9
  • Eleanor and Franklin (CBS) – 8
  • Upstairs, Downstairs (PBS) – 6
  • The Adams Chronicles (PBS) / Barney Miller (ABC) / Fear on Trial (CBS) / A Moon for the Misbegotten (ABC) – 5


Most major awards

By network [note 1]
  • CBS – 12
  • ABC – 10
  • NBC – 8
  • PBS – 5
By program
  • The Mary Tyler Moore Show (CBS) – 5
  • Eleanor and Franklin (CBS) – 4
  • NBC's Saturday Night (NBC) / Rich Man, Poor Man (ABC) – 3
Notes
  1. ^ a b "Major" constitutes the categories listed above: Program, Acting, Directing, and Writing. Does not include the technical categories.

References

  1. ^ "1976 Primetime Emmy Awards".  

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.