World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Helen Hayes Awards Non-Resident Acting

Article Id: WHEBN0001566917
Reproduction Date:

Title: Helen Hayes Awards Non-Resident Acting  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Red, White and Tuna, Will Chase, Greater Tuna, Legally Blonde (musical)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Helen Hayes Awards Non-Resident Acting

These Helen Hayes Awards are given for outstanding acting in non-resident or touring productions that are staged in the Washington, DC metropolitan area.

Contents

  • Lead acting 1
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Touring Production 1.1
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Touring Production or Prior to New York 1.2
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Non-Resident Production 1.3
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Touring Production 1.4
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Touring Production or Prior to New York 1.5
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Non-Resident Production 1.6
  • Supporting acting 2
    • Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Touring Production 2.1
    • Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Touring Production or Prior to New York 2.2
    • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Non-Resident Production 2.3
    • Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Non-Resident Production 2.4
  • Sources 3

Lead acting

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Touring Production

  • 1985 Derek Jacobi - Cyrano de Bergerac - The Kennedy Center
    • Charles Adler - Torch Song Trilogy - The Warner Theatre
    • James Whitmore - Will Rogers, U.S.A. - Ford's Theatre
    • Joe Sears - Greater Tuna - Ford's Theatre
    • Mbongeni Ngema - Woza, Albert! - Arena Stage
    • Percy Mtwa - Woza, Albert! - Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Touring Production or Prior to New York

  • 1986 Jason Robards - The Iceman Cometh - American National Theatre
    • Bill Irwin - The Regard of Flight - Arena Stage
    • Keene Curtis - La Cage aux Folles - The National Theatre
    • Patrick Dempsey - Brighton Beach Memoirs - The National Theatre
    • Tommy Tune - My One and Only - The Kennedy Center
    • William L. Petersen - In the Belly of the Beast: Letters From Prison - American National Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Non-Resident Production

  • 1987 Colm Wilkinson - Les Misérables - The Kennedy Center
    • Ben Cross - The Caine Mutiny Court Martial - The Kennedy Center
    • Delroy Lindo - A Raisin in the Sun - The Kennedy Center
    • Edward Duke - Jeeves Takes Charge - Ford's Theatre
    • Joe Sears - Greater Tuna - Ford's Theatre
    • Jonathan Silverman - Broadway Bound - The National Theatre
  • 1988 Derek Jacobi - Breaking the Code - The Kennedy Center
    • Ian McKellen - Acting Shakespeare - The National Theatre
    • Joel Grey - Cabaret - The Kennedy Center
    • Judd Hirsch - I'm Not Rappaport - The National Theatre
    • Richard Kiley - All My Sons - Ford's Theatre
    • Shay Duffin - Confessions of an Irish Rebel - New Playwrights' Theatre
  • 1989 Victor Garber - Wenceslas Square - The Kennedy Center
    • B.D. Wong - M. Butterfly - The National Theatre
    • Brock Peters - Driving Miss Daisy - The Kennedy Center
    • John Lithgow - M. Butterfly - The National Theatre
    • Sammy Cahn - Words and Music - Ford's Theatre
    • Tim Curry - Me and My Girl - The National Theatre
  • 1990 Charles S. Dutton - The Piano Lesson - The Kennedy Center
    • Avery Brooks - Paul Robeson - The Kennedy Center
    • David Hurst - Incommunicado - The Kennedy Center
    • Jaston Williams - A Tuna Christmas - The Kennedy Center
    • Joe Sears - A Tuna Christmas - The Kennedy Center
    • Tom Hulce - A Few Good Men - The Kennedy Center
  • 1991 J. Mark McVey - Les Mis rables - The National Theatre
    • Christopher Moore - The Video Store Owner's Significant Other - American Playwrights Theatre
    • E.G. Marshall - Love Letters - The National Theatre
    • Frank McCusker - The Playboy of the Western World - The Kennedy Center
    • Michael Waldron - Lend Me a Tenor - The Kennedy Center
  • 1992 Robert Morse - Tru - The Kennedy Center
    • Harry Groener - Crazy for You - The National Theatre
    • Jr.,John Cothran - Two Trains Running - The Kennedy Center
    • Niall Buggy - The Shadow of a Gunman - The Kennedy Center
  • 1993 Ian McKellen - Richard III - The Kennedy Center
    • Chip Esten - Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story - The Kennedy Center
    • Jonathan Earl Peck - Blood Knot - Arena Stage
    • Stacy Keach - Solitary Confinement - The Kennedy Center
    • Thomas W. Jones II - The Wizard of Hip (or When in Doubt Slam Dunk) - The Studio Theatre
  • 1994 Stacy Keach - The Kentucky Cycle - The Kennedy Center
    • Joel Blum - The World Goes 'Round - The Kennedy Center
    • Lewis J. Stadlen - Guys and Dolls - The Kennedy Center
    • Ron Rifkin - 3 Hotels - The Kennedy Center
    • William H. Macy - Oleanna - The Kennedy Center
  • 1995 Raul Aranas - Miss Saigon - The Kennedy Center
    • Charles Cioffi - The Sisters Rosensweig - The Kennedy Center
    • Jaston Williams - The Foreigner - Ford's Theatre
    • Joe Sears - The Foreigner - Ford's Theatre
    • Steve Isaacs - The Who's Tommy - The Kennedy Center
  • 1996 Jonathan Hadary - Angels in America, Part 1: Millennium Approaches - The Kennedy Center
    • Colm Wilkinson - "Andrew Lloyd Webber Music of the Night" - The National Theatre
    • Jonathan Hadary - Angels in America, Part 2: Perestroika - The Kennedy Center
    • Juan Chioran - Kiss of the Spider Woman, The Musical - The National Theatre
    • Kirby Ward - Crazy for You - The Kennedy Center
    • Matthew Broderick - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying! - The Kennedy Center
  • 1997 Roger Guenveur Smith - A Huey P. Newton Story - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
    • Alex Jennings - A Midsummer Night's Dream - The Kennedy Center
    • Bruce McIntosh - Fixin' to Die: A Visit to the Mind of Lee Atwater - Church Street Theater
    • Frederick C. Inkley - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The Kennedy Center
    • Jerry Lewis - Damn Yankees - The Kennedy Center
    • Ntare Mwine - Nomathemba - The Kennedy Center
  • 1998 Derick K. Grant - Bring in 'da Noise, Bring in 'da Funk - The National Theatre
    • Ezra Knight - The Darker Face of the Earth - The Kennedy Center and Crossroads Theatre Company
    • Gregory Henderson - Whirlwind! - Turnip Theatre Company and Jay Harris at Church Street Theater
    • Jaston Williams - A Tuna Christmas - The Warner Theatre
    • Joe Sears - A Tuna Christmas - The Warner Theatre
    • John Scherer - By Jeeves - The Kennedy Center and the Goodspeed Opera House
  • 1999 Alex Jennings - Hamlet - The Kennedy Center
    • Alton Fitzgerald White - Ragtime - The National Theatre
    • Dan Hiatt - Picasso at the Lapin Agile - Ford's Theatre
    • Jeremy Kushnier - Footloose - The Kennedy Center
    • Michael Rupert - Ragtime - The National Theatre
  • 2000 Norbert Leo Butz - Cabaret - The Warner Theatre
    • Bill Irwin - Fool Moon - The Kennedy Center
    • Charles Durning - The Gin Game - The Kennedy Center
    • David Shiner - Fool Moon - The Kennedy Center
    • Jaston Williams - Red, White and Tuna - The Kennedy Center
    • Joe Sears - Red, White and Tuna - The Kennedy Center
  • 2001 Marc Wolf - Another American: Asking and Telling - The Studio Theatre
    • Jack Willis - Art - The Kennedy Center
    • Little John Nee - The Derry Boat - The Keegan Theatre
    • Stephen Bogardus - James Joyce's The Dead - The Kennedy Center
    • Terace Jones - Fosse - The National Theatre
    • Tyler Perry - I Can Do Bad All By Myself - The Warner Theatre
  • 2002 Jason Watkins - A Servant of Two Masters - John F. Kennedy Center
    • Brian Stokes Mitchell - King Hedley II - John F. Kennedy Center
    • Ethan Sandler - Fully Committed - Ford's Theatre
    • Matt Rippy - The Compleat Works of Wm. Shakespeare (Abridged) - John F. Kennedy Center
    • Ron Campbell - The Thousandth Night - MetroStage
  • 2003 Brian Stokes Mitchell - Man of La Mancha - The National Theatre
    • John Epperson - Lypsinka! The Boxed Set - The Studio Theatre
    • Judd Hirsch - I'm not Rappaport - Ford's Theatre
    • Justin Bond - Kiki & Herb in Pardon Our Appearance - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
    • Len Cariou - Copenhagen - The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Touring Production

  • 1985 Diane Fratantoni - Cats - The National Theatre
    • Kaye Ballard - Hey, Ma ... Kaye Ballard - The Kennedy Center
    • Lenka Peterson - Quilters - The Kennedy Center
    • Sally Struthers - The Odd Couple - The National Theatre
    • Sinéad Cusack - Cyrano de Bergerac - The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Touring Production or Prior to New York

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Non-Resident Production

  • 1987 Linda Lavin - Broadway Bound - The National Theatre
    • Esther Rolle - A Raisin in the Sun - The Kennedy Center
    • Rosemary Harris - Hay Fever - The Kennedy Center
    • Sharon Brown - Dreamgirls - The National Theatre
    • Teresa Burrell - Queenie Pie - The Kennedy Center
  • 1988 Ann Guilbert - The Immigrant: A Hamilton County Album - Arena Stage
    • Alyson Reed - Cabaret - The Kennedy Center
    • Colleen Dewhurst - My Gene - The Kennedy Center
    • Donna McKechnie - Sweet Charity - The National Theatre
    • Sandra Reaves-Phillips - The Great Ladies of Blues & Jazz - Arena Stage
  • 1989 Lily Tomlin - The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe - The Kennedy Center
    • Dana Ivey - Wenceslas Square - The Kennedy Center
    • Julie Harris - Driving Miss Daisy - The Kennedy Center
    • Madeline Kahn - Born Yesterday - The National Theatre
    • Tina Fabrique - Abyssinia - Arena Stage
  • 1990 Nan Martin - The Road to Mecca - The Kennedy Center
    • Margo Martindale - Steel Magnolias - The Kennedy Center
    • Nancy Marchand - The Cocktail Hour - The Kennedy Center
    • S. Epatha Merkerson - The Piano Lesson - The Kennedy Center
    • Tyne Daly - Gypsy - The Kennedy Center
  • 1991 Cheryl Lynn Bruce - From the Mississippi Delta - Arena Stage
    • Colleen Dewhurst - Love Letters - The National Theatre
    • Jacqueline Williams - From the Mississippi Delta - Arena Stage
    • Roma Downey - The Playboy of the Western World - The Kennedy Center
    • Sally Mayes - Closer Than Ever - Arena Stage
    • Sybil Walker - From the Mississippi Delta - Arena Stage
  • 1992 Mercedes Ruehl - Lost in Yonkers - The National Theatre
    • Cynthia Martells - Two Trains Running - The Kennedy Center
    • Jodi Benson - Crazy for You - The National Theatre
    • Julie Harris - Lucifer's Child - The Kennedy Center
    • Teri Bibb - The Phantom of the Opera - The Kennedy Center
  • 1993 Julie Harris - Lettice & Lovage - The National Theatre
    • Charlotte Cornwell - Richard III - The Kennedy Center
    • Linda Balgord - Aspects of Love - The Kennedy Center
    • Melody Kay - The Secret Garden - The Kennedy Center
    • Roberta Maxwell - Lettice & Lovage - The National Theatre
    • Vanita Harbour - Once on This Island - The Kennedy Center
  • 1994 Debra Monk - 3 Hotels - The Kennedy Center
    • Lorna Luft - Guys and Dolls - The Kennedy Center
    • Marlo Thomas - Six Degrees of Separation - The National Theatre
    • Melissa Errico - My Fair Lady - The National Theatre
    • Valerie Wright - The World Goes 'Round - The Kennedy Center
  • 1995 Eileen Atkins - A Room of One's Own - Arena Stage
    • Caroline Aaron - The Sisters Rosensweig - The Kennedy Center
    • Jennifer C. Paz - Miss Saigon - The Kennedy Center
    • Lynn Redgrave - Shakespeare for My Father - Ford's Theatre
    • Suzanne Burden - The Winter's Tale - The Kennedy Center
  • 1996 Zoe Caldwell - Master Class - The Kennedy Center
    • Beverly Ward - Crazy for You - The Kennedy Center
    • Carol Channing - Hello, Dolly! - The Kennedy Center
    • Chita Rivera - Kiss of the Spider Woman, The Musical - The National Theatre
    • Marian Seldes - Three Tall Women - The Kennedy Center
  • 1997 Lizan Mitchell - Having Our Say - The Kennedy Center
  • Micki Grant - Having Our Say - The Kennedy Center
    • Cee-Cee Harshaw - Nomathemba - The Kennedy Center
    • Irene Molloy - Whistle Down the Wind - The National Theatre
    • Uta Hagen - Mrs. Klein - The Kennedy Center
    • Valerie Wright - Damn Yankees - The Kennedy Center
  • 1998 Anna Deavere Smith - Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992 - Ford's Theatre
    • Simone - Rent - The National Theatre
    • Belle Calaway - Chicago - The National Theatre
    • Jasmine Guy - Chicago - The National Theatre
    • LisaGay Hamilton - Valley Song - The Kennedy Center and the Mark Taper Forum
  • 1999 Jane Lapotaire - All is True, or, the Famous History of the Life of King Henry VIII - The Kennedy Center
    • B.J. Crosby - Dreamgirls - The Kennedy Center
    • Darlesia Cearcy - Ragtime - The National Theatre
    • Joanne Pearce - Cymbeline - The Kennedy Center
    • Rebecca Eichenberger - Ragtime - The National Theatre
  • 2000 Angelica Torn - Side Man - The Kennedy Center
  • 2001 Judith Light - Wit - The Kennedy Center
    • Eloise Laws - It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues - The Kennedy Center
    • Faith Prince - James Joyce's The Dead - The Kennedy Center
    • Gretha Boston - It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues - The Kennedy Center
    • Reva Rice - Fosse - The National Theatre
  • 2002 Jodi Capeless - Late Nite Catechism - Phoenix Productions
    • Anna Friel - Lulu - John F. Kennedy Center
    • Claudia Shear - dirty BLONDE - John F. Kennedy Center
    • Pauline Turner - Mill on the Floss - John F. Kennedy Center
    • Rachel York - Kiss Me, Kate - John F. Kennedy Center
  • 2003 Sarah Jones - Surface Transit - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
    • Alice Ripley - Tell Me on a Sunday - The Kennedy Center
    • Barbara Cook - Mostly Sondheim - The Kennedy Center
    • Mariette Hartley - Copenhagen - The Kennedy Center
    • Paulette Ivory - Aida - The Kennedy Center

Supporting acting

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Touring Production

  • 1985 Estelle Getty - Torch Song Trilogy - The Warner Theatre
    • Clarence Fountain - The Gospel at Colonus - Arena Stage
    • Frank Olivier - Sugar Babies - The Warner Theatre
    • Pete Postlethwaite - Cyrano de Bergerac - The Kennedy Center
    • Sal Mistretta - Cats - The National Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Touring Production or Prior to New York

  • 1986 Barnard Hughes - The Iceman Cometh - American National Theatre
    • Charles "Honi" Coles - My One and Only - The Kennedy Center
    • Donald Moffat - The Iceman Cometh - American National Theatre
    • Larry Larson - Tent Meeting - The Kennedy Center
    • Lisa Waltz - Brighton Beach Memoirs - The National Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Non-Resident Production

  • 1990 Stephen Lang - A Few Good Men - The Kennedy Center
    • Carole Cook - Steel Magnolias - The Kennedy Center
    • Holland Taylor - The Cocktail Hour - The Kennedy Center
    • Kandis Chappell - Rumors - The National Theatre
    • Rocky Carroll - The Piano Lesson - The Kennedy Center
    • Tracy Katz - Into the Woods - The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Non-Resident Production

  • 1987 Frances Ruffelle - Les Mis rables - The Kennedy Center
    • Andrew Polk - Biloxi Blues - The National Theatre
    • Jason Alexander - Broadway Bound - The National Theatre
    • Martine Allard - The Tap Dance Kid - The Warner Theatre
    • Randy Graff - Les Mis rables - The Kennedy Center
  • 1988 Jamey Sheridan - All My Sons - Ford's Theatre
    • Ed Hall - Joe Turner's Come and Gone - Arena Stage
    • Michael Gough - Breaking the Code - The Kennedy Center
    • Regina Resnik - Cabaret - The Kennedy Center
    • Richard McMillan - The Mikado - The Kennedy Center
  • 1989 Bruce Norris - Wenceslas Square - The Kennedy Center
    • Erick Devine - Me and My Girl - The National Theatre
    • Fannie Green - Abyssinia - Arena Stage
    • Queen Esther Marrow - Harlem Suite - The Warner Theatre
    • Stephen Root - Driving Miss Daisy - The Kennedy Center
  • 1991 Mark Baker - Grand Hotel: The Musical - The Kennedy Center
    • David Kelly - The Playboy of the Western World - The Kennedy Center
    • Drew Eshelman - Les Mis rables - The National Theatre
    • Letta Mbulu - Sheila's Day - Ford's Theatre
    • Ron Holgate - Lend Me a Tenor - The Kennedy Center
    • Susan Tilson - Les Mis rables - The National Theatre
  • 1992 Roscoe Lee Browne - Two Trains Running - The Kennedy Center
    • Irene Worth - Lost in Yonkers - The National Theatre
    • Mark Harelick - The Heidi Chronicles - The Kennedy Center
    • Pauline Flanagan - The Shadow of a Gunman - The Kennedy Center
    • Rainn Wilson - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Arena Stage
    • Robert Curtis Brown - The Heidi Chronicles - The Kennedy Center
  • 1994 Jacob (Tuck) Milligan - The Kentucky Cycle - The Kennedy Center
    • Jeanne Paulsen - The Kentucky Cycle - The Kennedy Center
    • Lillian Garrett-Groag - The Kentucky Cycle - The Kennedy Center
    • Paxton Whitehead - My Fair Lady - The National Theatre
  • 1997 Desmond Barrit - A Midsummer Night's Dream - The Kennedy Center
    • Andrea McArdle - State Fair - The Kennedy Center
    • Joseph Shabalala - Nomathemba - The Kennedy Center
    • Laila Robins - Mrs. Klein - The Kennedy Center
    • Scott Wise - State Fair - The Kennedy Center
  • 1998 L. Scott Caldwell - Proposals - The Kennedy Center
    • Obba Babatund - Chicago - The National Theatre
    • Stephan Alexander - Rent - The National Theatre
    • Trazana Beverley - The Darker Face of the Earth - The Kennedy Center and Crossroads Theatre Company
    • Tsai Chin - Golden Child - The Kennedy Center
  • 1999 Guy Henry - Cymbeline - The Kennedy Center
    • David Ryall - Hamlet - The Kennedy Center
    • Derbhle Crotty - Hamlet - The Kennedy Center
    • Tom Plotkin - Footloose - The Kennedy Center
    • Tony Todd - The Captain's Tiger - The Kennedy Center
  • 2000 Dick Latessa - Cabaret - The Warner Theatre
    • Anthony Evans - Inspiration - Ford's Theatre
    • Marcus Chait - Titanic: A New Musical - The Kennedy Center
    • Michael Arnold - Martin Guerre - The Kennedy Center
    • Michael Mastro - Side Man - The Kennedy Center
  • 2001 Alice Cannon - James Joyce's The Dead - The Kennedy Center
    • "Mississippi" Charles Bevel - It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues - The Kennedy Center
    • Len Cariou - The Dinner Party - The Kennedy Center
    • Penny Fuller - The Dinner Party - The Kennedy Center
    • Sean McCourt - It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues - The Kennedy Center
  • 2002 Tom Riis Farrell - dirty BLONDE - John F. Kennedy Center
    • Charles Brown - King Hedley II - John F. Kennedy Center
    • Michael Matus - Mill on the Floss - John F. Kennedy Center
    • Nancy Anderson - Kiss Me, Kate - John F. Kennedy Center
    • Stephen McKinley Henderson - King Hedley II - John F. Kennedy Center
  • 2003 Kelli Fournier - Aida - The Kennedy Center
    • Carol Woods - The Full Monty - The National Theatre
    • Cleavant Derricks - The Full Monty - The National Theatre
    • Kenny Mellman - Kiki & Herb in Pardon Our Appearance - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
    • Mary Ellen Mahoney - Mamma Mia! - The National Theatre

Sources

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.